By Watchdog reporter

Earlier today our lovely ministers got a shock of their lives when one social media joke cracker faked a list of cabinet reshuffle.

You would have seen the affected ministers’ aggrieved faces, some even almost fainted; they couldn’t believe their eyes whereas some were as already up to the moon due the much excitement got from the new ‘cabinet reshuffle list’ naming them as the new ministers in various sectors.

Can you believe that in the fake cabinet reshuffle, the controversial senior presidential advisor on media issues Tamale Mirundi was named Minister for Kampala, Sheikh Nuhu Muzaata, the head of Da’awa was also named Minister in Charge of Islamic affairs, Aidah Nantaba replaced Frank Tumwebaze as cabinet minister for ICT, Tumwebaze replaced Abdul Naduuli as Minister without portfolio also Godfrey Kiwanda replaced his boss Ephraim Kamuntu to become Cabinet Minister for Tourism and Antiquities among others.

This fake list was indeed a shocker to many of the ministers and it almost sent some into coma.

If it was not for Senior Presidential Press Secretary Don Wanyama and government Spokesperson Ofwono Opondo to save the day, many affected ministers would be cursing President Yoweri Museveni aand probably some would be dead by now after receiving the trying news.

“Ministers #UgCabinet don’t have a heart attack #NoCabinetReshuffle. Ignore fake news on social media” said Opondo.

Below is the fake cabinet reshuffle list;

CABINET IS OUT.

TODAY JUNE 26, 2017

In Exercise of Powers conferred on the President of Uganda by Articles 108(1), 108 (2), 113(1), 114(1) and Article 99(1) of the 1995 Constitution of the Republic of Uganda, I have appointed the Vice President, the Prime Minister, created new Departments of Government (Ministries); and appointed Cabinet Ministers and Ministers of State as indicated below:

H.E. the Vice President ─ HON. KIWANUKA

EDWARD SSEKANDI

 

  1. Rt. Hon. Prime Minister ─ DR. RUHAKANA

RUGUNDA

 

  1. 1st Deputy Prime Minister ─ GEN. MOSES ALI

& Deputy Leader of Gov’t

Business in Parliament

 

  1. 2nd Deputy Prime Minister and ─ HON. KASULE JUSTINE

Minister of East African  LUMUMBA

Affairs

 

  1. Minister of Education and ─ HON. MUSEVENI

Sports JANET KATAAHA

 

 

  1. Minister of Public Service ─ HON. MURULI

MUKASA

 

 

 

  1. Minister of Trade, ─ HON. KYAMBADDE

Industry & Cooperatives AMELIA ANNE

 

 

 

  1. Minister of Internal Affairs ─ HON. ACENG RUTH

 

 

  1. Minister of Agriculture, ─ HON. SSEMPIJJA

Animal Industry &  VINCENT

Fisheries   BAMULANGAKI

 

  1. Minister of Finance and

Economic Planning ─ HON. KASAIJA MATIA

 

  1. Minister of Foreign ─ HON. KUTESSA

Affairs KAHAMBA SAM

 

  1. Minister of Health ─ DR. ATWIINE DIANA

 

  1. Minister of Works and ─ GEN KATUMBA EDWARD

Transport WAMALA

 

  1. Minister of Lands, ─ HON. AMONGI

Housing & Urban BETTY

Development

 

  1. Minister of Water & ─ HON. CHEPTORIS

Environment SAM

 

  1. Minister of Justice ─ MAJ. GEN.KAHINDA

& Constitutional Affairs  OTAFIIRE

 

  1. Attorney General ─ MR. BYARUHANGA

WILLIAM (ADVOCATE)

 

  1. Minister of Defence and ─ HON. MWESIGE

Veteran Affairs ADOLF

 

  1. Minister of Local ─ HON. BUTIME TOM

Government

 

  1. Minister for Karamoja Affairs ─ HON. MBAYO ESTHER MBALABAKUZA

 

  1. Minister of Energy and

Minerals ─ HON. MULONI IRENE

 

  1. Minister of Information, ICT ─ HON. NANTABA AIDAH

& Communications                  ELIOS

 

  1. Minister for Science, ─ DR. TUMWESIGYE

Technology and Innovation ELIODA

 

  1. Minister in Charge of ─ HON. BUSINGYE

General Duties/Office of MARY KAROORO

the Prime Minister OKURUT

 

 

  1. Minister of Disaster

Preparedness &

Refugees ─ HON. ONEK HILARY

 

  1. Minister of Tourism, ─ HON.KIWANDA GODFREY

Wildlife & Antiquities

SSUUBI

 

  1. Minister for the Presidency ─ LT GEN.TUMUKUNDE HENRY

 

  1. Minister of Security ─ MULONGO SIMON

 

  1. Minister without ─TUMWEBAZE

Portfolio FRANK

 

  1. Minister for Kampala City ─ HON. NSEREKO

Authority MUHAMMAD

 

 

  1. Government Chief Whip – HON. NANKABIRWA

SENTAMU RUTH

 

  1. Minister of Gender, Labour ─ HON. MUKWAYA

& Social affairs JANAT

 

 

 

MINISTERS OF STATE:

 

Office of the President:

 

  1. Minister of State for ─ HON. KASIRIVU

Economic Monitoring BALTAZAH ATWOKI

 

  1. Minister of State for ─ HON.KIRUNDA ALI

Ethics and Integrity KIVEJINJA

 

Office of the Vice President:

 

  1. Minister of State

Vice President’s Office ─ HON. ONZIMA ALEX

 

Office of the Prime Minister:

 

  1. Minister of State for

Relief and Disaster  ─ HON. ECWERU

Preparedness MUSA FRANCIS

 

  1. Minister of State for ─ HON. KWIYUUCWINY

Northern Uganda GRACE

 

  1. Minister of State for ─ HON. ANDREW MARTIAL

Karamoja

 

  1. Minister of State ─ HON. GALABUZI

for Luwero Triangle DENNIS SSOZI

 

  1. Minister of State for ─ HON. AKIROR AGNES

Teso Affairs

 

  1. Minister of State for

Bunyoro Affairs ─ HON. KIIZA ERNEST

 

Ministry of Public Service

 

  1. Minister of State for ─ HON. KARUBANGA

Public Service DAVID

 

Ministry of East African Affairs

 

  1. Minister of State for ─ HON. MAGANDA

East African Affairs JULIUS WANDERA

 

Ministry of Agriculture, Animal Husbandry and Fisheries

 

  1. Minister of State for ─ HON. KIBAZANGA

Agriculture CHRISTOPHER

 

 

  1. Minister of State for ─ HON. ACHIENG

Fisheries RUTH

 

  1. Minister of State for Animal ─ MRS. KABATSI JOY

Industry

 

Ministry of Defence and Veteran Affairs

 

  1. Minister of State for

Defence ─ BRIG.KYANDA LEOPALD

 

  1. Minister of State for ─ MAJOR RWAMIRAMA

Veteran Affairs BRIGHT

 

Ministry of Education  and Sports

 

  1. Minister of State for Higher ─ DR. MUYINGO JOHN

Education CHRYSOSTOM

 

 

  1. Minister of State for ─ HON. NANSUBUGA

Primary Education,  ROSEMARY SENINDE

 

  1. Minister of State for Sports ─ HON. NAKIWALA KIYINGI

 

Ministry of Energy and Mineral Development:

 

  1. Minister of State for Energy ─ HON. D’UJANGA

SIMON

 

  1. Minister of State for Minerals ─ HON. LOKERIS

AIMAT PETER

 

Ministry of Finance, Planning & Economic Development:

 

  1. Minister of State for Finance ─ HON. AJEDRA

(General) GABRIEL GADISON

ARIDRU

 

 

 

  1. Minister of State for Planning ─ HON. BAHATI DAVID

 

  1. Minister of State for ─ HON. ANITE

Privatization and Investment  EVELYN

 

  1. Minister of State for Micro- ─ HON. KYEYUNE

Finance HARUNA KASOLO

 

 

 

Ministry of Works and Transport:

 

  1. Minister of State for ─ HON. BAGIIRE

Transport AGGREY

 

 

  1. Minister of State for ─ HON. OROT

Works  ISMAEL

 

Ministry of Water and Environment:

 

  1. Minister of State for Water ─ HON. KIBUULE

RONALD

 

  1. Minister of State for ─ HON. MUSINGUZI

Environment  YONA

 

Ministry of Lands, Housing and Urban Development:

 

  1. Minister of State for ─ DR. BARYOMUNSI

Housing CHRIS

 

  1. Minister of State for ─ HON. MUSUMBA

Urban Development ISAAC

 

  1. Minister of State for ─ HON. NAMUGANYA

Lands BENNA

 

Ministry of Health:

 

  1. Minister of State for ─ HON. OPENDI

Health (General) OCHIENT SARAH

 

  1. Minister of State for ─ DR. MORIKU JOYCE

Primary Health Care

 

Ministry of Justice and Constitutional Affairs

 

  1. Deputy Attorney General ─ HON. KATUNTU ABDU

 

Ministry of Trade and Industry and Cooperatives:

 

  1. Minister of State for ─ HON. KAFABUSA

Trade WERIKHE MICHEAL

 

  1. Minister of State for ─ HON. MULINDWA

Industry LAWRENCE

 

  1. Minister of State for ─ HON. GUME

Cooperatives FREDRICK NGOBI

 

  1. Kampala Capital City ─ MR.TAMALE JOSEPH

Authority MIRUNDI

 

 

Ministry of Foreign Affairs:

 

  1. Minister of State for ─ HON. ORYEM

International Affairs OKELLO

 

  1. Minister of State for ─ DR. KYALYA

Regional Affairs MAUREEN

 

Ministry of Local Government

 

  1. Minister of State for ─ HON. NAMUYANGU

Local Government JENNIFFER

 

Ministry of Tourism, Wildlife and Antiquities:

 

  1. Minister of State for ─ HON. ANYWAR

Tourism BEATRICE

 

Ministry of ICT

 

  1. Minister of State for ICT and ─ HON. KAGINGO

Communications SARAH

 

Ministry of Gender, Labour and Social Development:

 

  1. Minister of State for Gender ─ MADAME MUTUUZO

and Culture PEACE

 

  1. Minister of State for Youth and ─ MRS. ABER

Children Affairs LILIAN

 

  1. Minister of State for Labour,

Employment and Industrial  ─ HON. NAMUGANZA

Relations  PERSIS

 

  1. Minister of State for the Elderly ─ HAJJI.NADDULI

and  Disability:  ABDUL

 

49.Minister In Charge Of Islamic Affairs – Shk Muzaata Nuhu

 

Ministry of Internal Affairs

 

  1. Minister of State for

Internal Affairs ─ HON. KAMYA BETTY NAMISANGO

SIGNED this …………………..day of ………, in the Year of our Lord Two Thousand Sixteen.

Yoweri Kaguta Museveni

PRESIDENT OF THE REPUBLIC OF UGANDA

 

Have something to add to this article? Send to info@watchdog.co.ug  or whatsapp up us +256752545880

Comments