The Uganda under 20 National Team (Hippos) has entered residential camp at the FUFA Technical Centre in Njeru ahead of the second round first leg qualifier match with Cameroon in the Total U20 Africa Cup of Nations Niger 2019 campaign. The match is due on 12th May 2018.

The U20 National Team Head Coach Mathias Lule confirmed a total of 26 players will be in camp. The list is made up of young players from the Azam Uganda Premier League, FUFA Big league, regional leagues and schoolsK. agiri Bashir who plays for the French side AS Beziers is also in camp.

Okello Solomon a young goalkeeper from AMUS College Bukedea has also been summoned for the camp.

Katongole Herbert who plays for Kansai Plascon also got the coach’s attention for the training camp.

However Okiror Joshua who made it on the first call up against South Sudan is among the names missing on the list.

Despite their confirmation on the list, Allan Okello, Julius Poloto, Fred Okot, Mustafa Kizza, Steven Mukwala, Tumwesigye Frank, Wasswa Geofrey, didn’t travel with the team to Njeru due club commitments in the upcoming AUPL fixtures but will join later.

Coach Lule had a word of inspiration and motivation to the players, he urged players to keep their heads up.

A friendly match is scheduled for the young lads against Jinja based side BUL FC on their second day in camp

Here is a full list of the players to be in camp

  1. ACHAY HERBERT          (KIBULI SS)
  2. BASHIR ASIKU                (VIPERS SC)
  3. EYAM IVAN                       (KATAKA FC)
  4. KAGIRI BASHIR              (AS BEZIERS FRANCE)
  5. KAKONGE ALPHA           (KYETUME FC)
  6. KASULE ABUBAKER       (NOT ATTACHED )
  7. KATONGOLE HERBERT (KANSAI PLASCON)
  8. KEN SAID                              (PROLINE FC)
  9. KITABALWA ROBERT     (ST MARYS KITENDE)
  10. KIZZA MUSTAFA                (KCCA FC)
  11. MUJUZI MUSTAFA             (PROLINE FC)
  12. MUKIBI ALI                          (KISUGU FC)
  13. MUKWALA STEVEN           (VIPERS SC)
  14. NKATA BILLY                       (EXPRESS FC)
  15. OKELLO SOLOMON           (AMUS COLLEGE)
  16. OKELLO ALLAN                 (KCCA FC)
  17. OKOT FRED                          (URA FC)
  18. ONYAI RAYMOND              (KATAKA FC)
  19. OTIM DENIS                         (MBARARA FC)
  20. OVOYO SOLOMON              (NKUMBA UNIVERSITY)
  21. POLOTO JULIUS                  (KCCA FC)
  22. SEKYANZI FAISAL              (ST MARYS FC NABWEERU)
  23. TIBITA HAMIS                     (BUL FC)
  24. TUWESIGYE FRANK          (VIPERS SC)     
  25. WASSWA GEOFREY           (VIPERS SC)
  26. WILLA PAUL                         (POLICE FC)
  27. WERE EMMANUEL DERRICK (NKOZI UNIVERSITY)
  28. MUGULUSI IBRAHIM (EDGARS FC)
Comments