By Watchdog reporter

The fourth Galaxy Zzina Awards 2017 event is back again in style with great performances by superstar artistes, but best of all awarding the best entertainers in Uganda at a Red Carpet Extraordinary Event which is slated to take place on Friday 7 April, 2017  at Theatre La Bonita.

Apparently, Galaxy FM management has confirmed that the accolades have already arrived in Uganda from Chicago,US ahead of the event.

The Zzina Awards were majorly started four years ago to champion the radio’s cause of supporting local talent.

Several artistes which include;  Sheebah Karungi of TNS, talented singing brothers Maurice Kirya and brother Vamposs, ragga lyrics king Rabadabba, B2C and female sweet voice Naira Ali shall entertain revelers during the highly anticipated event.

Full list of nominees below;

BEST DANCEHALL SONG

  • Dangerous – Ceaserous
  • Gamululu – A Pass
  • Pull Up – Kent & Flosso
  • Smart Wire – Vampino
  • Tempo(Remix) – Dufla Diligon & Cindy
  • Tuli Majje – Ziza Bafana

BEST DANCEHALL ARTIST

  • A Pass
  • Ceaserous
  • Cindy Sanyu
  • Nutty Nathan
  • Vampino
  • Ziza Bafana

BEST LUGA FLOW/RAP SONG

  • Nkalabuka – Da Agent
  • Omusomesa – Gravity
  • Sala Pulesa – Mun G
  • Yongeza Omuliro – Victor Kamenyo

BEST LUGAFLOW/RAP ARTIST

  • Da Agent
  • Gravity
  • Mun G
  • Navio
  • Victor Kamenyo

BEST INSPIRATIONAL SONG

  • Dembe – Bobi Wine
  • Gula Emotoka – Lil Pazo
  • Katonda Wange – David Lutalo
  • Mama – Pallaso
  • Money – Gravity & David Lutalo
  • Somesa Eggwanga -Radio & Weasel

SHOWBIZ PERSONALITY

  • Bad Black
  • Jack Pemba
  • SK Mbuga
  • Zari

BEST CONTEMPORARY/RnB ARTIST

  • Fille
  • Geosteady
  • Irene Ntale
  • King Saha
  • Lydia Jasmine
  • Rema
  • Winnie Nwagi

BEST FANS TEAM

  • B2c Soldiers
  • Fire Base Army
  • Nwagicians
  • Radio & Weasel
  • Shebaholics
  • Team Spice Diana

BEST PRODUCER

  • Andre
  • Danz Kumapeesa
  • Diggy Baur
  • Morgan Isaac
  • Nessim

BEST AFRO BEAT SONG

  • Aidah – Bobi Wine
  • Farmer(Remix) – Ykee Benda & Sheebah
  • Musawo – Winnie Nwagi
  • Mwana Gwe – King Saha
  • Ndi Wa Mululu – Geosteady
  • Njogereza by Navio
  • Onsanula – David Lutalo
  • Soraye – Eddy Kenzo
  • Tokigeza – B2C

BEST SONG WRITER

  • Andre
  • Black Skin
  • Doctor Brain
  • Mozey Radio
  • Ray Signature

BEST COMEDIAN

  • Alex Muhangi
  • Ann Kansiime
  • Mad Rat & Chiko
  • Mariachi
  • Salvado
  • Swengere

BEST COLLABORATION

  • Agatako by DJ Pius & Jose Chameleon
  • Byagana – Ziza Bafana, Radio & Weasel
  • Farmer(Remix) – Ykee Benda & Sheebah
  • Gudi Gudde – Kalifah Aanaga, Radio & Weasel
  • Mulimu Ki – Mary Bata Nutty Neithan
  • Tempo – Dufla Diligon & Cindy
  • Wadda Wa – Chozen & Sheebah
  • What Did You Do – Fille & Nutty Neithan

BEST FEMALE ARTIST

  • Cindy
  • Fille
  • Irene Ntale
  • Lydia Jasmine
  • Rema
  • Sheebah
  • Winnie Nwangi

BEST MALE ARTIST

  • Bobi Wine
  • Eddy Kenzo
  • Geo Steady
  • King Saha
  • Radio & Weasel
  • Ykee Benda
  • Ziza Bafana

ARTIST OF THE YEAR

  • Bobi Wine
  • David Lutalo
  • Rema
  • Sheebah
  • Winnie Nwangi
  • Ykee Benda
  • Ziza Bafana

BREAKTHROUGH ARTIST

  • Da Agent
  • Ykee Benda
  • Lil Pazo
  • Kent & Flosso(Voltage Music)
  • B2C
  • Ceaserous
  • Roden Y

SONG OF THE YEAR

  • Dangerous – Caserous
  • Farmer – Ykee Benda & Sheebah
  • Muna Kampala – Ykee Benda
  • Musawo – Winnie Nwagi
  • Nkwatako – Sheebah
  • Smart Wire – Vampino
  • Tokigeza – B2C

 

 

 

 

Comments